Toggle Nav
My Cart

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy stipulates how Amania Lifestyles Pvt. Ltd. ("the Company" and/or "We") collects from the user(s) ("User(s)" and/or "You") of www.decoracio.in ("Website").

If you choose to use our service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. USER INFORMATION AND PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting all the information you share with us. We follow stringent procedures to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our systems. 

When you purchase from our website, as part of buying and selling process, we collect personal information like name, email id, billing and shipping address, demographic information and any other information relevant to customer surveys and offers.

Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution. Our top most priority is protecting your confidential information and privacy.

2. CONSENT

We keep track of your information to offer you the best possible shopping experience. When you register (log in) or provide personal information to complete a transaction, implies that you have given consent to us to provide you access to your account every time you visit our Website. This information, along with your credit card number, is necessary to fulfill your order. This information may be disclosed to specific members of our staff and to select third parties (such as but not limited to our credit card processor and shipping provider) involved in the completion of your transaction and delivery of your order. We may also need your email address or phone number to contact you if we have questions about your order.

In addition, we keep a record of your past purchases, returns, and credits. We may also ask you for information regarding your personal preferences and demographics to help us better meet your needs.

We or our associate companies may also use your email address to notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information if you have opted-in. At any time, you can notify us if you wish to stop receiving such emails.

3. LOG DATA

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. No personal or personally identifiable information is gathered or used for this process. We may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data like personal information) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help our business grow.

4. Security

We use encryption technology, digital certificates, secure commerce servers, and authentication to ensure that your personal information is secure online. We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is fully secure and reliable, therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. With the help of these cookies, we can customize our Website to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized and convenient shopping experience. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.  

Service Providers

We employ third-party companies and individuals to operate our website due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf and is only disclosed on need-to-know basis. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. We shall however not disclose your credit card details except to the payment gateways.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

10. Disclosures

We may be forced to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when Amania Lifetyles Pvt. Ltd. in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our Website terms of use. Personally identifiable information may be transferred as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, or other change in control.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For instance but not limiting to, AMANIA LIFESTYLES PVT. LTD. may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. 

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, without any prior notice. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

 

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]